Banking Biology Objective Questions Practice Sets SSC SSC-Biology

Biology (Zoology) Practice Sets for SSC, Banking and Medical Exams

1. The release of which one of the following into ponds and wells helps in controlling the mosquitoes?

A. Gambusia Fish

B. Crab

C. Snail

D. Dog Fish

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

Gambusia affinis is a larvivorous, which controls the mosquitoes by eating mosquito larvae, insects and crustaceans. 

2. Which of the following is not a digestive enzyme in the human system?

A. Gastrin

B. Ptyalain

C. Trypsin

D. Pepsin

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

3. Which among the following is not a good source of nutritional calcium?

A. Ragi

B. Rice

C. Skimmed Milk

D. Egg

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

4. The normal temperature of human in Kelvin scale is-

A. 237

B. 286

C. 310

D. 313

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

In degree celsius, it is 37. So 273+37 = 310

5. Which one of the following is a membrane that protects the developing embryo from desiccation?

A. Chorion

B. Amnion

C. Allantois

D. Yolk Sac

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is B

Amnion protects by a fluid filled space called amniotic cavity.

6. The major chemical compound found in kidney stones is-

A. Urea

B. Calcium Oxalate

C. Calcium Carbonate

D. Calcium Sulphate

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is B

7. In the eye donation which part of the eye is transplanted from the donor?

A. Cornea

B. Lens

C. Whole Eye

D. Retina

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

8. Which of the following elements are present in all proteins?

A. Oxygen

B. Carbon

C. Hydrogen

D. All of these

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D

9. Among the following which one is not an ape?

A. Orangutan

B. Gibbon

C. Gorilla

D. Langur

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D

10. How do most insects respire?

A. Through Lungs

B. Through Gills

C. Trachea System

D. None of these

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is C

11. Which of the following hormones contains Iodine?

A. Testosterone

B. Insulin

C. Adrenaline

D. Thyroxine

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.