1. The unit of length in fps system is?

A. Pound

B. Meter

C. Time

D. Foot

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D

2. Angstrom is the unit of ? 

A. Amount of Substance

B. Mass

C. Time

D. Distance

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D

3. India adopted metric system of Units in ? 

A. 1956

B. 1947

C. 1950

D. 1984

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

4. When was the SI Unit introduced? 

A. 1956

B. 1958

C. 1960

D. 1962

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is C

5. 1 parsec is equal to- 

A. 2.1 light year

B. 2.6 light year

C. 3.6 light year

D. 3.1 light year

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is C

6. Light Year is the unit of ? 

A. Distance

B. Speed of light

C. Time

D. Force

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

7. The average distance between the earth and the sun is called?

A. Parallactic second

B. Astronomical Unit

C. Kilometer

D. Light Year

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is B

8.  In which city National Physical Laboratory is situated?

A. Kolkata

B. New Delhi

C. Mumbai

D. Chandigadh

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is B

9. SI unit of Luminous Intensity is?

A. Candela

B. Angstrom

C. Mole

D. Ampere

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

10. The dimension of Impulse is –

A. MLT-2

B. LT-2

C. MLT-1

D. LT-1

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is C

Impulse = Force × time

=> [ MLT-2 ] × [ T ]

=> MLT-1

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.