1. Fixation of nitrogen in the soil is done by: –

A. Protozoa

B. Bacteria

C. Virus

D. Fungi

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is B

Nitrogen Fixation Bacteria

Diazotrophs are a diverse group of prokaryotes that includes cyanobacteria , green sulphur bacteria, and diazotrophs Azotobacteraceae, rhizobia and Frankia

2. Mycology is the study of: –

A. Fungi

B. Virus

C. Rhizobium

D. Hydrilla

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

Fungi is the right answer.

3. Which one of the following terms describes not only the physical space occupied by an organism but also its functional role in the community of organisms?

A. Habitat

B. Environment

C. Home range

D.  Ecological niche

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D

Ecological niche.

The notion of ecological niche is central to ecological bio-geography, which focuses on spatial patterns of ecological communities.

4. Which one of the following is not a kind of cell of xylem tissue: –

A. Tracheae

B. Tracheids

C. Companion Cells

D. Wood Fibers

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is C

Companion Cells

5. Longitudinal half of the chromosome is called: –

A. Chromatid

B. Chromatin

C. Chromosome

D. Nucleosome

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

Chromatid is one copy of a newly copied chromosome. Before replication, one chromosome is composed of one DNA molecule. Following replication, each chromosome is composed of two DNA molecules.

Chromatid pairs are normally genetically identical, and said to be homozygous

6. The bacterial cell wall consists of: –

A. Lignin

B. Cellulose

C. Mucopeptide

D. Pectose

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is C

Mucopeptide is the correct answer.

7. An example of polycarpic plant is: –

A. Pea

B. Mango

C. Bamboo

D. None of these

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is B

Polycarpic plants are those that flower and set seeds many times before dying.

8. The single membrane surrounding vacuoles in plant cells is known as: –

A. Symplast

B. Chloroplast

C. Apoplast

D. Tonoplast

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D

9. What is the edible part of potato: –

A. Stem

B. Root

C. Fruit

D. Bud

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

It’s the Stem part.

10. The colour of tomato is due to the presence of-

A. Lycophyta

B. Chlorophyll

C. Psilophyta

D. Carotenoids

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D