Banking Objective Questions Practice Sets SSC SSC-English

English Practice Set, Error Finding

Directions (Q. Nos. 1-5) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it.

Q- 1. Many residents claim a (A) / that the company has (B) / taken their land (C)/without adequate compensating. (D)

Check Answer

Correct Option is D

Q- 2. The industrialist has donated (A) / large sums of money to (B) / scientific organizations to develop (C) / environmentally friendly fuels. (D)

Check Answer

Correct Option is D

Q- 3. Corruption costs the economy about (A) / three years of the GDP every year (B) / what is almost equal to (C) / the amount spent on education. (D)

Check Answer

Correct Option is C

Q- 4. This magazine is a good (A) /source of information on (B) / current events and is (C) / also reasonably price. (D)

Check Answer

Correct Option is D

Q- 5. These protests are because (A) / of the government’s plans to (B) / raise the retirement age (C) of public sector employees. (D)

Check Answer

Correct Option is B

Directions (Q. Nos. 6 -10) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below, should replace the phrase printed in Capital Letter in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (D) as your answer.

Q- 6. It is unreasonable to DISTORT the statement of a man simply because he does not agree with your opinions.

A. discourage

B. denounce

C. bend

D. No correction required

Check Answer

Correct Option is B

Q- 7. Whe the bomb went off, it broke ALL OF OUR WINDOWS.

A. all our windows

B. all windows of us

C. all windows to us

D. No correction required

Check Answer

Correct Option is A

Q- 8. I must speak to the landlord about the people above. They make MUCH NOISE.

A. much of noise

B. very much noise

C. very noise

D. No correction required

Check Answer

Correct Option is D

9. He was so particular that he stood up and said, “Please give me THE ANOTHER ONE.”

A. one another

B. the other one

C. other one

D. No correction required

Check Answer

Correct Option is B

10. I wish my bus DID NOT ARRIVE so late; then I could have reached home before breakfast.

A. had not arrived

B. has not arrived

C. arrived

D. No correction required

Check Answer

Correct Option is A

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.