Banking Economics History Objective Questions SSC SSC-Biology SSC-Chemistry ssc-physics

SSC CPO Sub Inspector Previous Exam Paper MCQ

SSC CPO Sub Inspector Exam Paper 2009 (Held on 06.09.09)

  • Total Number of Questions – 75
  • Each question carries 1 mark

GENERAL AWARENESS

1. ‘India Today’ is –

(A) A staggering mass of problems
(B) Former British India minus Pakistan and Bangladesh
(C) A News magazine mainly devoted to current affairs
(D) The Union of India, a member of United Nations

Click Here for Answers

Correct Answer is : C

2. The book ‘It was Five Past Midnight’ is on –

(A) Bhuj Earthquake
(B) Orissa Floods
(C) Andhra Cyclone
(D) Bhopal Gas Tragedy

Click Here for Answers

Correct Answer is : D

3. Teen Bigha Corridor links –

(A) India and Pakistan
(B) India and China
(C) Bangladesh and Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh and India

Click Here for Answers

Correct Answer is : D

4. What is the field in which outstanding work may be recognized with the award of Pulitzer Prize ?

(A) Science and Technology
(B) Literature and Journalism
(C) International Understanding
(D) Environmental Studies

Click Here for Answers

Correct Answer is : B

5. Vijay Stambha at Chittor was built by—
(A) Maharana Pratap
(B) Rana Sangram Singh
(C) Rana Kumbha
(D) Rana Ratan Singh

Click Here for Answers

Correct Answer is : C

6. The device used to change the speed of an electric fan is –

(A) Amplifier
(B) Regulator
(C) Switch
(D) Rectifie

Click Here for Answers

Correct Answer is : B

7. Namdhapa National Park is in –

(A) Mizoram
(B) Manipur
(C) Tripura
(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Click Here for Answers

Correct Answer is : D

8. Which scripture was called his ‘mother’ by Gandhiji ?
(A) Ramayana
(B) The New Testament
(C) Bhagwat Gita
(D) The Holy Quran

Click Here for Answers

Correct Answer is : C

9. On which of the following rivers is the Tehri Hydropower Complex located ?
(A) Alaknanda
(B) Mandakini
(C) Dhauli Ganga
(D) Bhagirathi

Click Here for Answers

Correct Answer is : D

10. Nobel Prize winning Indian Amartya Sen is known for his work in which area ?

(A) Physics
(B) Environmental Protection
(C) Chemistry
(D) Economics

Click Here for Answers

Correct Answer is : D

Leave a Comment

0 Shares
Share
Tweet
+1
Share
Pin
Stumble