Banking History Objective Questions Practice Sets SSC

Indian History Practice Set for SSC, Banking Exams

1. Who was the first Muslim President of Indian National Congress?

A. Abul Kalam Azad

B. Badruddin Tayyabji

C. Md. Ali Jinnah

D. None of these

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is B

2. When did Gandhiji break the Salt Law at Dandi?

A. 1925

B. 1929

C. 1930

D. 1935

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is C

3. In the interim government formed in 1946, the Vice-President of the Executive Council was ?

A. Jawahar Lal Nehru

B. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

C. Dr. Rajagopalachari

D. Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

4. Who was the last ruler of the Tughlaque Dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate?

A. Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaque

B. Firozshah Tughlaque

C. Nusrat Shah

D. Nasiruddin Mahmud

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D

Nasiruddin Mahmud was the last ruler (1395 AD-1412 AD)

5. The battle of Dharmat was fought between ?

A. Md Ghori and Jai Chand

B. Babur and Afghans

C. Mughal and Rajputs

D. Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D

It was fought between Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh in 1658 for Shahjahan’s throne (their father).

6. Mongols under Chengiz Khan invaded India during the reign of ?

A. Qutubuddin Aibak

B. Firozshah Tughlaque

C. Balban

D. Iltutmish

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is D

But he did not enter deep in India since Iltutmish refused to give shelter to Persian King Khawarizm Shah, whom Chengiz was chasing. 

7. Who said “a single shelf of a good European library was worth the native literature of India and Arabia” – 

A. Lord Cornwallis

B. William Jones

C. B. Macaulay

D. Lord Dalhousie

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is C

8. The Portuguese first came to India at –

A. Kochi

B. Calicut

C. Kolkata

D. Mumbai

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is B

9. The sword of Tipu Sultan was made up of ?

A. Wootz Steel

B. Brass

C. Copper

D. Steel

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

10. The Theosophical  Society of India was founded at –

A. Adyar

B. Scotland

C. Kolkata

D. Mumbai

View Answer/Explanation

Correct Answer is A

Leave a Comment

1 Shares
Share
Tweet
+1
Share
Pin
Stumble