Banking History Objective Questions

History Objective Questions (Miscellaneous)

Note – If you find any error, please let us know through the comment box.

Q1. Which one of the following was not constructed by Qutubuddin Aibak ?

A. Kubbat-ul-Islam mosque

B. Qutub Minar

C. Adhai Din Ka Jhopada

D. Alai Darwaja

Q2. The city of Jaunpur was founded by –

A. Mohmmad Bin Tughlaq

B. Firoz Shah Tughlaq

C. Ibrahim Lodi

D. Sikandar Lodi

Q3. Which Sultan of Delhi assumed the title of Alexander the Great ?

A. Balban

B. Alauddin Khilji

C. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

D. Sikandar Lodi

Q4. Which Sultan of Delhi is said to have followed the Policy of “Blood and Iron” ?

A. Jalaluddin Khilji

B. Alauddin Khilji

C. Balban

D. Iltutmish

Q5. Who of the following was the first woman ruler of medieval India ?

A. Razia Sultan

B. Chand Bibi

C. Durgavati

D. Noor-Jahan

Q6. Kimono is a dress style of which Asian country ?

A. Korea

B. China

C. Laos

D. Japan

Q7. The tomb of Lord Cornwallis is situated at –

A. Ghazipur

B. Gorakhpur

C. Varanasi

D. Ballia

Q8.Who among the following was founded the Asiatic Society of Bengal ?

A. J. A. Hickey

B. Max Muller

C. Willkins

D. William Jones

Q9. Which Governor General had abolished slavery in India ?

A. Lord Cornwallis

B. Lord Wellesley

C. Lord William Bentinck

D. Lord Ellenborough

Q10. Who was the founder of Seva Sadan in Bombay ?

A. Shiva Narayan Agnihotri

B. Baharamji Malabari

C. R.G. Bhandarkar

D. B.K. Jayakar

Q11. In which of the following places, Hindu Mahasabha was for the first time organised in 1915 ?

A. Haridwar

B. Varanasi

C. Allahabad

D. None of these

Q12. Who produced for the first time statistical estimate of average per capita income of India ?

A. Dadabhai Naoroji

B. Ramesh Chandra Dutta

C. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

D. Firozshah Mehta

Q13. Who called Bal Gangadhar Tilak “The Father of Indian Unrest” ?

A. Lord Curzon

B. Vincent Smith

C. Valentine Chirol

D. Henry Cotton

Q14. Rahnumai Mazdyasan Sabha is associated with –

A. Sikhs

B. Parsis

C. Sindhis

D. Muslims

Q15. In which of the following years, the Vernacular Press Act was Passed ?

A. 1875

B. 1878

C. 1882

D. 1884

Click Here for Answers

  1. Ans.(D)
  2. Ans.(B)
  3. Ans.(B)
  4. Ans.(C)
  5. Ans.(A)
  6. Ans.(D)
  7.  Ans.(A)
  8. Ans.(D)
  9. Ans.(D)
  10. Ans.(B)
  11. Ans.(A)
  12. Ans.(A)
  13. Ans.(C)
  14. Ans.(B)
  15. Ans.(B)

Leave a Comment